The 126th Annual
Pictou-North Colchester Exhibition

2017 Schedule

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER  6th, 2017 (4-H DAY)

 

7:45 am

4-H Draft Horse Mane & Tail Braiding

Hector Arena

8:30 am

4- H Draft Horse Showmanship Jr. & Sr.

Hector Arena

9:00 am

4-H Livestock Judging Competition

Hector Arena

10:00 am

Photography, craft and woodworking competitions

4H Non Livestock Barn

10:30 am

4-H Rabbit Conformation

Hector Arena

10:30 am

4-H Poultry Showmanship

Hector Arena

11:00 am

4-H Single Harness Draft Horse Driving

Outside Show Ring

11:00 am

4-H Beef Showmanship

Hector Arena

11:30 am

4-H Sheep Showmanship

Hector Arena

11:30 am

4-H Poultry & Waterfowl Conformation (in cages)

Hector Arena

12:30 pm

4-H Dairy Showmanship

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

4-H Goat Showmanship

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

4-H Beef Conformation

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

Miniature Horse Barrel Racing

Outside Show Arena

1:15 pm

Miniature Horse Pole Bending

Outside Show Arena

1:30 pm

4-H Waterfowl Showmanship

Hector Arena

1:30 pm

4-H Sheep Conformation

Hector Arena

TBA

Jam Session with Local Musicians

Entertainment Tent

2:00 pm

4-H Rabbit Showmanship

Hector Arena

2:15 pm

4-H Dairy Conformation

Hector Arena

2:30 pm

4-H Goat Conformation

Hector Arena

2:45 pm

4-H Miniature Horse Classes

Hector Arena

3:45 pm

4-H Grand Champion Livestock Showmanship

Hector Arena

4:30 pm

Fun Tug of War

Hector Arena

5:15 pm

4-H Draw for Dairy, Beef & Sheep Clipping Competition

4-H Building

5:45 pm

Line Up for 4-H parade

Hector Arena

6:00 pm

4-H Parade

Hector Arena

6:15 pm

Official Opening of the Exhibition

Hector Arena

6:30 pm

4H Presentation of Awards

Hector Arena

7:00 pm

Firemen’s Competition

Lower Show Area

7:00 pm

Burnout Competition (Motorcycles & Street Vehicles)

Lower Show Area

8:30 pm

Senior Barrels #1

Hector Arena

8:45 pm

Youth Barrels #1

Hector Arena

9:00 pm

Senior Poles #1

Hector Arena

9:15 pm

Youth Poles #1

Hector Arena

9:30 pm

Keyhole Race

Hector Arena

                       

 

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7th, 2017

8:30 am

Light Horse & Pony Halter Classes

Hector Arena

9:00 am

Miniature Horse Halter Classes & Showmanship

Hector Arena

9:30 am

Draft Horse Line Classes & Sr. Showmanship

Hector Arena

11:00 am

Grooming & Conditioning Horse

Hector Arena

11:15 am

Grooming & Conditioning Pony

Hector Arena

11:30 pm

Light Horse Senior Showmanship

Hector Arena

11:45 am

Light Horse Youth Showmanship

Hector Arena

12:00 pm

Light Horse Warm Up

Hector Arena

12:15 pm

English Equitation Horse Senior

Hector Arena

12:30 pm

English Equitation Horse Youth

Hector Arena

12:45 pm

English Pleasure Horse Senior

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

English Pleasure Horse Youth

Hector Arena

1:15 pm

Miniature Horse Turn Out

Hector Arena

1:30 pm

Senior English Command

Hector Arena

1:45 pm

Youth English Command

Hector Arena

TBA

Jam Session with Local Musicians

Entertainment Tent

2:00 pm

Open Walk Trot Pleasure #1

Hector Arena

2:30 pm

Draft Horse Obstacle Course

Outside Show Ring

2:15 pm

English Pleasure Horse Stake     

Hector Arena

2:30 pm

Open Walk Trot Equitation #1

Hector Arena

2:45 pm

Road Hack Horse Senior

Hector Arena

3:00 pm

Road Hack Horse Youth

Hector Arena

3:15 pm

Miniature Horse Roadster

Hector Arena

3:30 pm

Smallfry Pleasure #1

Hector Arena

3:45 pm

Road Hack Stake

Hector Arena

4:15 pm

Smallfry Barrels

Hector Arena

4:30 pm

Smallfry Poles

Hector Arena

4:45 pm

Miniature Horse Obstacle Course

Outside Show Ring

5:00 pm

Men’s Draft Horse Cart Class

Hector Arena

5:45 pm

Senior Poles #2

Hector Arena

6:00 pm

Youth Poles #2

Hector Arena

6:15 pm

Senior Barrels #2

Hector Arena

6:30 pm

Youth Barrels #2

Hector Arena

6:45 pm

Crazy 8 Race

Hector Arena

7:00 pm

Burn Out Competition (Off Road & Demo Derby vehicles)

Lower Show Area

7:15 pm

Demolition Derby All Classes

Lower Show Area

7:00 pm

Clydesdale Four Horse Hitch

Hector Arena

7:15 pm

Belgian Four Horse Hitch

Hector Arena

7:30 pm

Percheron Four Horse Hitch

Hector Arena

7:45 pm

Draft Horse Champion Four Horse Hitch

Hector Arena

8:00 pm

Draft Horse Four in Hand Driving Competition

Hector Arena

8:30 pm

Musical Entertainment – Stoney Creek (country/western)

Hector Arena

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th, 2017

 

9:15 am

Western Horsemanship Senior

Hector Arena

9:30 am

Western Horsemanship Youth

Hector Arena

9:45 am

Open Walk Trot Pleasure #2

Hector Arena

10:00 am

Miniature Horse Pleasure Driving

Hector Arena

10:15 am

Clydesdale Light Team

Hector Arena

10:30 am

Western Pleasure Senior

Hector Arena

11:00 am

Percheron Light Team

Hector Arena

11:15 am

Western Pleasure Youth

Hector Arena

11:30 am

Belgian Light Team       

Hector Arena

12:00 pm

Ranch Horse Pleasure

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

Clydesdale Heavy Team

Hector Arena

1:15 pm

Western Pleasure Stake

Hector Arena

1:30 pm

Percheron Heavy Team

Hector Arena

TBA

Jam Session with Local Musicians

Entertainment Tent

2:00 pm

Miniature Horse Pleasure Driving Stake

Hector Arena

2:30 pm

Belgian Heavy Team

Hector Arena

3:30 pm

Draft Horse 3 Abreast Hitch

Outside Show Ring

3:30 pm

Butterfly Race

Hector Arena

3:45 pm

Four Leaf Clover Race

Hector Arena

4:15 pm

Miniature Horse Reinsmanship

Hector Arena

5:30 pm

Antique Tractor Parade / Race

Outside Show Ring

4:45 pm

Don Mills Memorial Versatile Horse

Hector Arena

5:45 pm

Leadline Pleasure #1

Hector Arena

6:00 pm

Smallfry Pleasure #2

Hector Arena

6:30 pm

Connecting Canadians Celebration – Cake Cutting

Ag Awareness Tent

7:00 pm

Draft Horse Six Horse Hitch & Driving Competition

Hector Arena

7:00 pm

Stock, Stock Modified & Modified Lawn Mower Races

Outside Show Ring

7:30 pm

ATV Competition and Tough Trucks

Lower Show Area

8:00 pm

Albert Dunwald – Musical Entertainment

Entertainment Tent

8:00 pm

Strongman / Strongwoman Strength Challenge

Hector Arena

10:00 pm

Men’s & Women’s Tug of War – 1st Heat

Hector Arena

 

           

 

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9th, 2017

 

9:00 am

Kenny Grant Memorial Maritime Bred Under Saddle

Hector Arena

9:00 am

4-H Food Preparation Competition

4-H Non Livestock Building

9:30 am

Open Walk Trot Equitation #2

Hector Arena

9:45 am

Smallfry Equitation

Hector Arena

10:00 am

Vegetable Preparation & Floral Arranging Competition

4-H Non Livestock Building

10:00 am

Draft Horse Junior Showmanship

Hector Arena

10:30 am

Leadline Pleasure #2

Hector Arena

10:45 am

Draft Horse Junior Cart Class

Hector Arena

11:00 am

4H Tug of War 1st Heat / Men’s & Women’s 2nd Heat

Hector Arena

11:00 am

Miniature In Hand Obstacle Course

Outside Show Ring

11:30 am

Leadline Trail

Outside Show Ring

11:45 pm

Open Walk Trot Trail

Outside Show Ring

12:00 pm

Smallfry Trail

Outside Show Ring

12:15 pm

Trail Senior

Outside Show Ring

12:30 pm

Trail Youth

Outside Show Ring

1:00 pm

4H Cake 44H 44CaCaCake Decorating Competition

4H Non Livestock Building

12:30 pm

Clydesdale Unicorn Hitch

Hector Arena

12:45pm

Percheron Unicorn Hitch

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

Belgian Unicorn Hitch

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

Thursday Night Players Old Time Fiddle Music

Entertainment Tent

1:00 pm

Trail Stake

Outside Show Ring

1:30 pm

Draft Horse Junior Driving

Hector Arena

2:00 pm

Scrapbooking competition

4-H Non Livestock Building

2:00 pm

4H Tug-O-War 2nd Heat

Outside Show Ring

2:00 pm

Youth Western Command

Hector Arena

2:15 pm

Senior Western Command

Hector Arena

2:00 pm

Sheep Competitions

Sheep Tent

2:30 pm

Draft Horse Ladies Cart Class

Hector Arena

2:30 pm

Old Time Fiddling Competition

Entertainment Tent

3:00 pm

4 X 4 Truck Pull

Lower Show Area

3:30 pm

K9 Hi-Flyers Agility Dog Show

Hector Arena

3:30 pm

Miniature Horse Versatility

Outside Show Ring

4:30 pm

Senior Barrels #3

Outside Show Ring

4:45 pm

Youth Barrels #3

Outside Show Ring

5:00 pm

Senior Poles #3

Outside Show Ring

5:15 pm

Youth Poles #3

Outside Show Ring

5:00 pm

4H Fashion Show

Entertainment Tent

5:00 pm

Tug-0-War Finals (Men’s, Women’s and 4H)

Hector Arena

5:30 pm

Dash For Cash

Outside Show Ring

8:00 pm

Ashley George - Musical Entertainment

Entertainment Tent

8:00 pm

Three Abreast Horse Pull

Hector Arena

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10th, 2017

 

9:30 am

Light Horse Toilet Tissue Pairs

Hector Arena

9:45 am

Light Horse Egg and Spoon

Hector Arena

10:00 am

4-H Alumni Showmanship

Outside Show Ring

10:30 am

ATV Drags

Lower Show Area

10:00 am

Light Horse Family Class

Hector Arena

10:30 am

Draft Horse Ladies Driving

Hector Arena

11:30 am

Stock and Modified Lawn Tractor Drag Races

Lower Show Area

11:00 am

Light Horse Costume Class

Hector Arena

11:30 am

Dairy, Sheep, Beef & Goat Fitting Competitions

4-H Building

11:30 am

Draft Horse Champion Team

Hector Arena

12:00 pm

Light Horse Champion Awards Presentations

Hector Arena

12:30 pm

ATV Pulls

Lower Show Area

1:00 pm

Draft Horse Farm Team 

Hector Arena

1:00 pm

Kevin Beanland Musical Entertainment

Entertainment Tent

1:30 pm

Stock and Modified Lawn Tractor Pulls

Lower Show Area

2:00 pm

Maritime Four Horse Classic Series Championship

Hector Arena

2:30 pm

Dairy, Beef, Goat & Sheep Showmanship for Fitting

4-H Building

3:30 pm

Team Horse Pull (Light, Medium and Heavy)

Hector Arena

 

 

* Please Note: Schedule is subject to change without notice.